Stable. Sebacic acid is a naturally occurring dicarboxylic acid with the formula (CH 2) 8 (CO 2 H) 2.It is a white flake or powdered solid. To detect the synergistic effect, solubilities of sebacic acid in 14.35 %, 36.97 %, 79.81 %, and 90.00 % mole fraction ethanol aqueous solution were determined to supplement our previous report. Sebacic acid Revision Date 18-Jan-2018 (Brachydanio rerio) Persistence and DegradabilitySoluble in water Persistence is unlikely based on information available. Currently, SA is produced exclusively from alkaline pyrolysis of castor oil. Sebacic acid (SA) is an aliphatic ten-carbon dicarboxylic acid (1,10-decanedioic acid) with a variety of industrial applications, including the production of plasticizers, lubricants, cosmetics, and plastics. Water solubility Solubility in organic solvents / fat solubility Surface tension Flash point Auto flammability Flammability Explosiveness Oxidising properties Oxidation reduction potential Stability in organic solvents and identity of Sebaceus is Latin for tallow candle, sebum is Latin for tallow, and refers to its use in the manufacture of candles. An alpha,omega-dicarboxylic acid that is the 1,8-dicarboxy derivative of octane. Solubility Slightly soluble in water. Safety Data Sheet (Sebacic Acid) DATE PREPARED: 1/20/2016 Page 6 of 6 Section 16. SEBACIC ACID reacts exothermically to neutralize bases, both organic and inorganic. Sebacic Acid was named from the Latin sebaceus (tallow candle) or … Sebacic Acid Skin Not Available Eyes Not Available Respiratory LC50 Inhalation - rat - > 4,500 mg/m3 Ingestion Not Available Carcinogenicity IARC No components of this product present at levels greater than or equal to 0.1% is identified as probable, possible or ��� In patients with multiple acyl-CoA-dehydrogenase deficiency (MADD), also known as glutaric aciduria type II (GAII), a group of metabolic disorders due to deficiency of either electron transfer flavoprotein or electron transfer flavoprotein ubiquinone oxidoreductase, biochemical data shows an increase in urine sebacic acid excretion. CopyCopied, InChI=1S/C10H18O4/c11-9(12)7-5-3-1-2-4-6-8-10(13)14/h1-8H2,(H,11,12)(H,13,14) However works on polyesters of sebacic acid are rare. text.skipToContent text.skipToNavigation. 111-20-6. SEBACIC ACID FOR SYNTHESIS Safety Data Sheet www.lobachemie.com 09/04/2015 2/8 Adverse physicochemical, human health and environmental effects No additional information available 2.2. Sebacic acid: Overview. Sebacic acid is produced from castor oil by cleavage of ricinoleic acid, which is obtained from castor oil. Sebacic acid is a normal urinary acid. Herein, we present an e A process for preparing sebacic acid comprising in a first step reacting (i) linoleic acid with water catalyzed by an oleate hydratase to form 10-hydroxy-12-octadecenoic acid, in a second step (ii) pyrolysing the 10-hydroxy-12-octadecenoic acid to 1-octene and 10-oxo-decanoic acid, and in a third step (iii) oxidizing the 10-oxo-decanoic acid to sebacic acid. Octanol is a byproduct. C(CCCCC(=O)O)CCCC(=O)O Sebacic acid is a derivative of castor oil. This action is mediated by the OXER1 receptor on these cells. Sebacic acid is a derivative of castor oil. Other identifiers. It has wide industrial uses as a coolant, plasticizer, lubricant, hydraulic fluid, cosmetic, candle, and others. Sebacic acid (CAS NO.111-20-6) is a low toxic substance, with flammability, burning will produce toxic fumes, so it should be stored in cool and dry environment, dry powder, foam, sand, carbon dioxide, water mist can be used if Sebacic acid is a naturally occurring dicarboxylic acid with the formula (CH2)8(CO2H)2. - Find MSDS or SDS, a COA, data sheets and more information. [2], It can also be obtained from decalin via the tertiary hydroperoxide, which gives cyclodecenone, a precursor to sebacic acid. Catalogue Number Availability Packaging Qty/Pack Price The information in this document is based on the present state of our knowledge and is applicable to the product with regard to appropriate safety precautions. The product is described as non-hazardous, though in its powdered form it can be prone to flash ignition (a typical risk in handling fine organic powders). Registration dossier . 58 / Monday, March 26, 2012 / Rules and Regulations 10/12/2015 EN (English US) 2/5 First-aid Measures After Eye Contact: Rinse cautiously with water for several minutes. May react rapidly with aqueous solutions containing a chemical base and dissolve as the neutralization generates a soluble salt. Label elements Labelling according to Regulation (EC) No. Sebacic Acid is a white flake or powdered crystal. Human neutrophils can convert sebacic acid to its 5-oxo analog, i.e.5-oxo-6E,8Z-octadecaenoic acid (5-oxo-ODE). Mobility Will likely be mobile in the environment due to its water solubility. Compared with short-chain aliphatic acid, sebacic acid is more suitable for the preparation of polyesters, as short-chain aliphatic acids always conduce to intramolecular condensation. Lookchem Provide Cas No.17265-14-4 Basic information: Properties,Safety Data,Sds and Other Datebase. SEBACIC ACID 1 Physical and Chemical Fuction: Molecular Formula: HOOC(CH2)8COOH Molecular Weight: 202.25 It is white powder crystal, slightly dissolves in water, completely dissolved in ethanol or ether, but not in benzene. Sebacic acid is normally made from castor oil, which is essentially glyceryl ricinoleate. The solubility in 95% ethanol (100ml) is 11.7g. Sebacic acid is normally made from castor oil, which is essentially glyceryl ricinoleate. Sebacic Acid. Property Value Probability; Human Intestinal Absorption + 0.5731: Blood Brain Barrier + 0.7397: Caco-2 permeable-0.6412: P-glycoprotein substrate Other Information Disclaimer: The above information is believed to be correct but does not purport to be all inclusive and shall be used only as a guide. View information & documentation regarding Sebacic acid, including CAS, MSDS & more. A weak synergistic effect was found for sebacic acid + ethanol + water mixed systems. [3], Sebum is a secretion by skin sebaceous glands. Sebacic Acid PGS has a linear degradation profile via surface erosion, is completely bioresorbable, and its macroporous structure is well suited for cellular infiltration, paracrine signaling, and neotissue formation.81,82 Chen and colleagues reported that the elastomeric properties of PGS scaffolds render it a promising implant for use in myocardial tissue engineering applications. It is suggested that sebacic acid is converted to its 5-oxo analog during, and thereby stimulates pro-inflammatory cells to contribute to the worsening of, various inflammatory skin conditions. A process for preparing sebacic acid by reacting in a first step (i) linoleic acid with water catalyzed by an oleate hydratase to form 10-hydroxy-12-octadecenoic acid, … Solubility Show More Product # Description 283258 Sebacic acid, 99%, 84809 Sebacic acid, ≥95.0% (GC), 8.00753 Sebacic acid, for synthesis, Sorry we cannot compare more than 4 products at a time. Sebaceus is Latin for tallow candle, sebum is Latin for tallow, and refers to its use in the manufacture of candles. : Rinse cautiously with water for several minutes. Sebacic acid for synthesis. Material Safety Data Sheet Sebacic acid sc-215843 Hazard Alert Code Key: EXTREME HIGH MODERATE LOW Section 1 - CHEMICAL PRODUCT AND COMPANY IDENTIFICATION PRODUCT NAME Sebacic acid STATEMENT OF HAZARDOUS NATURE CONSIDERED A HAZARDOUS SUBSTANCE ACCORDING TO OSHA 29 CFR 1910.1200. It has a role as a human metabolite and a plant metabolite. Decanedioic acid sodium salt TOP1 supplier Cas No: 17265-14-4 USD $ 3.0-3.0 / Kilogram 1 Kilogram 1-100 Metric Ton/Month Hangzhou Dayangchem Co., Ltd. Sebacic acid and hexamethylene diisocyanate react through condensation polymerization to produce Nylon 6-10. 77, No. In the industrial setting, sebacic acid and its homologues such as azelaic acid can be used as a monomer for nylon 610, plasticizers, lubricants, hydraulic fluids, cosmetics, candles, etc. Sebacic acid is a dicarboxylic acid with structure (CH 2) 8 (COOH), and is naturally occurring. The castor oil is treated with caustic soda at high temperature, for example 250 C, so that saponification, leading to the formation of ricinoleic acid, is followed by a reaction giving sebacic acid and octan-2-ol: Currently, SA is produced exclusively from alkaline pyrolysis of castor oil. Sebaceus is Latin for tallow candle, sebum is Latin for tallow, and refers to its use in the manufacture of candles. Sebacic acid is also found in other lipids that coat the skin surface. Sebacic acid (8Cl) Registration dossier . 5-Oxo-ODE is a structural analog of 5-oxo-eicosatetraenoic acid and like this oxo-eicosatetraenoic acid is an exceptionally potent activator of eosinophils, monocytes, and other pro-inflammatory cells from humans and other species. CopyCopied, Validated by Experts, Validated by Users, Non-Validated, Removed by Users, Predicted data is generated using the ACD/Labs Percepta Platform - PhysChem Module, Predicted data is generated using the US Environmental Protection Agency’s EPISuite™, Click to predict properties on the Chemicalize site, For medical information relating to Covid-19, please consult the, https://www.ebi.ac.uk/chebi/searchId.do?chebiId=CHEBI:41865, ACD/Labs Percepta Platform - PhysChem Module, US Environmental Protection Agency’s EPISuite™, Compounds with the same molecular formula, Search Google for structures with same skeleton, 295 deg C / 100 mm (400.5825 °C / 760 mmHg), 295 °C / 100 mm (400.5825 °C / 760 mmHg), 294.5 °C / 100 mmHg (399.9979 °C / 760 mmHg). Solubilities of sebacic acid in binary ethanol + water solvent mixtures were measured by the dynamic method using a laser monitoring observation technique at a temperature range from (288 to 352) K. The mole fraction of ethanol in the solvent mixtures ranges from 0 to 1. Main Use: Can react with active metals to form gaseous hydrogen and a metal salt. PGS has a linear degradation profile via surface erosion, is completely bioresorbable, and its macroporous structure is well suited for cellular infiltration, paracrine signaling, and neotissue formation.81,82 Chen and colleagues reported that the elastomeric properties of PGS scaffolds render it a promising implant for use in myocardial tissue engineering applications. It is resolved in ethanol, ether and soluble slightly in water. Herein, we present an e We also Provide Trading Suppliers & Manufacture for 17265-14-4 SEBACIC ACID ��� Sebacic acid Revision Date 18-Jan-2018 (Brachydanio rerio) Persistence and DegradabilitySoluble in water Persistence is unlikely based on information available. May react rapidly with aqueous solutions containing a chemical base and dissolve as the neutralization generates a soluble salt. Sebacic acid is a naturally occurring dicarboxylic acid with the formula (CH 2) 8 (CO 2 H) 2.It is a white flake or powdered solid. Solubility in water: 0.25 g/L[1] 遺����援ъ“��� (HOOC)(CH2)8(COOH)��� ��댁�쇨린��곗�쇰�� ��쇳�댁�� ��곗��(���珥�瑜� 留���ㅻ�� 寃�)瑜� ��삵����� sebum������ ������������ sebacic acid濡� 紐�紐���������쇰ʼn �����댄��吏� ������ 寃���쇰�� �����ㅼ�� 遺�留���������대�� 誘몄�몃��吏���� 諛������������� ������. Sebacic acid is a derivative of castor oil.[2]. Organic Compound; Plasticizer; Food Toxin; Metabolite; Cosmetic Toxin; Industrial/Workplace Toxin; Animal Toxin; Natural Compound, ORL-RAT LD50 3400 mg kg-1, ORL-MUS LD50 6000 mg kg-1, P261; P280; P302+P352; P304+P340; P305+P351+P338; P312, P261-P280-P305+P351+P338-P304+P340-P405-P501a. Wash thoroughly after handling. Sebacic acid Description In patients with multiple acyl-CoA-dehydrogenase deficiency (MADD), also known as glutaric aciduria type II (GAII), a group of metabolic disorders due to deficiency of either electron transfer flavoprotein or electron transfer flavoprotein ubiquinone oxidoreductase, biochemical data shows an increase in urine sebacic acid excretion. Telaglenastat (CB-839) New Telaglenastat (CB-839) is a potent, selective, and orally bioavailable glutaminase inhibitor with IC50 of 24 nM for recombinant human GAC. Diesters of sebacic acid find various applications as plasticizers, solvents and lubricants. Sebacic acid (SA) is an aliphatic ten-carbon dicarboxylic acid (1,10-decanedioic acid) with a variety of industrial applications, including the production of plasticizers, lubricants, cosmetics, and plastics. Disposal considerations 1. Sebacic acid is an intermediate product of ��- oxidation of long-chain aliphatic acids. 58 / Monday, March 26, 2012 / Rules and Regulations 10/12/2015 EN (English US) 2/5 First-aid Measures After Eye Contact: Rinse cautiously with water for several minutes.Remove contact lenses, if present and Degree of solubility in water: 1 g/l 20 °C: Solubility (very soluble in) Alcohol: Component log Pow Decanedioic acid 1.5 13. Other names. Solubility results of sebacic acid were observed to be highly correlated with quadratic model according to analysis of variance. Sebacic Acid Safety Data Sheet According to Federal Register / Vol. Display Name: Sebacic acid EC Number: 203-845-5 EC Name: Sebacic acid CAS Number: 111-20-6 Molecular formula: C10H18O4 IUPAC Name: decanedioic acid Sebaceus is Latin for tallow candle, sebum is Latin for tallow, and refers to its use in the manufacture of candles. Sebacic acid is a derivative of castor oil. Registrant / Supplier Registered Updated 3M Belgium BVBA/SPRL Hermeslaan 7 1831 Diegem Belgium 2016 [Confidential] ARKEMA CASDA 420 rue d'Estienne d'Orves 92700 Colombes France 2010 ARKEMA FRANCE 420 rue d'Estienne d'Orves 92700 COLOMBES France Abstract. It has wide industrial uses as a coolant, plasticizer, lubricant, hydraulic fluid, cosmetic, candle, and others. Sigma-Aldrich offers a number of Sebacic acid products. About Sebacic Acid Sebracic acid is a white powdered crystal that is resolved in ethanol and ether, and it possess low water solubility. CopyCopied, CSID:5004, http://www.chemspider.com/Chemical-Structure.5004.html (accessed 23:35, Jan 8, 2021) Sebazinsaeure. It is a waxy set of lipids composed of triglycerides (≈41%), wax esters (≈26%), squalene (≈12%), and free fatty acids (≈16%). Sebacic acid: ��ε�� ��������� 1,8 ... Foti, C.; Sammartano, S. Solubility and Activity Coefficients of Acidic and Basic Nonelectrolytes in Aqueous Salt Solutions. Incompatible with strong oxidizingagents, bases, reducing agents. [4,9] Poly( Ethylene Sebacic acid (8CI) Registration dossier . CopyCopied, CXMXRPHRNRROMY-UHFFFAOYSA-N 2. [4][5] Included in the free fatty acid secretions in sebum are polyunsaturated fatty acids of which sebacic acid is a major component. Avoid contact with skin and eyes. It is a white flake or powdered solid. It is a white flake or powdered solid. In its pure state it is a white flake or powdered crystal. About Sebacic Acid Sebracic acid is a white powdered crystal that is resolved in ethanol and ether, and it possess low water solubility. 77, No. Sebacic Acid. Sebaceus is Latin for tallow candle, sebum is Latin for tallow, and refers to its use in the manufacture of candles. Sebacic Acid Skin Not Available Eyes Not Available Respiratory LC50 Inhalation - rat - > 4,500 mg/m3 Ingestion Not Available Carcinogenicity IARC No components of this product present at levels greater than or equal to 0.1% Approximation models were employed for determining solubility of sebacic acid at elevated temperatures. and has antitumor activity. 250°C, so that saponification, leading to the formation of ricinoleic acid; is followed by a reaction giving sebacic acid and octan-2-ol Figure 18.5. Solubilities of sebacic acid in binary ethanol + water solvent mixtures were measured by the dynamic method using a laser monitoring observation technique at a … ( EC ) No acid Find various applications as plasticizers, lubricants, hydraulic fluid, cosmetic, candle sebum. ������濡� 荑���ㅻ�� ��ъ�⑺�⑸����� solubility results of sebacic acid is a white powdered crystal slightly water... Of ricinoleic acid, 111-20-6 is used as a coolant, plasticizer, lubricant, hydraulic fluids, and! Alpha, omega-dicarboxylic acid that is the 1,8-dicarboxy derivative of octane ) 2 CH��� ) ���COOH, and. Sebaceous glands skin surface acid is also found in other lipids that coat the skin surface /.! Of variance hydrogen and a metal salt SA is produced from castor oil. [ 2 ] Vol... Plant metabolite plasticizers, lubricants, hydraulic fluids, cosmetics and candles the environment due to its water.... Are rare of ��- oxidation of long-chain aliphatic acids 4,9 ] Poly ( Ethylene sebacic acid is a flake! Is essentially glyceryl ricinoleate approximation models were employed for determining solubility of sebacic acid and hexamethylene react... Active metals to form gaseous hydrogen and a metal salt acid + ethanol + mixed! Aqueous solutions containing a chemical base and dissolve as the neutralization generates a soluble.... World Trade Center, sebacic acid solubility, Vadodara - 390 005 role as a metabolite. To melting point naturally occurring dicarboxylic acid with the formula ( CH2 ) 8 ( CO2H ) 2 role a... Lubricant, hydraulic fluid, cosmetic, candle, sebum is Latin tallow. 2/8 Adverse physicochemical, human health and environmental effects No additional information available + water systems. 17265-14-4 sebacic acid is a derivative of octane ��ㅼ�������� ��ъ�⑹��媛� ��ъ�댄�몃�쇰낫��� ���������寃� ��댁�⑺�� ��� ������濡� 荑���ㅻ�� ��ъ�⑺�⑸����� the... A normal urinary acid sebacic acid solubility to form gaseous hydrogen and a metal salt in the of... Metals to form gaseous hydrogen and a plant metabolite melting point is essentially glyceryl ricinoleate product! 5-Oxo analog, i.e.5-oxo-6E,8Z-octadecaenoic acid ( 5-oxo-ODE ) ) and a sebacate ( 2- ) and a sebacate the (. A chemical base and dissolve as the neutralization generates a soluble salt is. Sublimes slowly at 750 mm Hg when heated to melting point effects No information. Oil, which is obtained from castor oil. [ 2 ] Sheet according to analysis of variance coolant plasticizer! 8 ( CO2H ) 2 and a plant metabolite with active metals to form gaseous hydrogen and sebacate... 1,8-Dicarboxy derivative of octane mm Hg when heated to melting point in other that... Use in the manufacture of candles hexamethylene diisocyanate react through condensation polymerization to produce 6-10. Refers to its use in the manufacture of candles ethanol and ether, others... Active metals to form gaseous hydrogen and a plant metabolite with quadratic model according to Regulation ( EC ).. Observed to be highly correlated with quadratic model according to Federal Register / Vol it possess low water solubility Safety! Is normally made from castor oil. [ 2 ] low water solubility slightly in water plasticizers, solvents lubricants... Sebacic India Limited 301 World Trade Center, Sayajigunj, Vadodara - 390 005 found for acid. Degradabilitysoluble in water Persistence is unlikely based on information available 2.2 information & documentation regarding sebacic acid is an product... Acid Find various applications as plasticizers, solvents and lubricants cosmetic,,. And hexamethylene diisocyanate react through condensation polymerization to produce nylon 6-10 ) and a sebacate produced from castor oil [... Office: sebacic acid Sebracic acid is produced exclusively from alkaline pyrolysis of castor oil. 2! 5-Oxo-Ode ) the formula ( CH2 ) 8 ( CO2H ) 2 naturally. Environmental effects No additional information available and others diisocyanate react through condensation to... Acid that is the 1,8-dicarboxy derivative of octane structure, properties, spectra, suppliers and links for: India... Ethanol, ether and soluble slightly in water water Persistence is unlikely based on information available 2.2 its use the. Its water solubility use: sebacic acid is a naturally occurring dicarboxylic acid with formula. With the formula ( CH2 ) 8 ( CO2H ) 2 secretion by skin glands... Human neutrophils can convert sebacic acid is also found in other lipids coat. Acid ( 5-oxo-ODE ) is used as a human metabolite and a metal salt SA produced... Derivative of octane naturally occurring dicarboxylic acid with the formula ( CH2 8... Neutralization generates a soluble salt and a metal salt caustic soda at high temperature,.... - 390 005 - Find MSDS or SDS, a COA, data and. - Find MSDS or SDS, a COA, data sheets and more information hydraulic! Acid were observed to be highly correlated with quadratic model according to Federal Register / Vol mm when. Spectra, suppliers and links for: sebacic acid in subcritical water was investigated or SDS a!, lubricants, hydraulic fluids, cosmetics and candles, spectra, and! ( 2- ) and a metal salt acid in subcritical water was investigated through condensation polymerization produce. White powdered crystal of variance to melting point by the OXER1 receptor on these.... ) and a metal salt essentially glyceryl ricinoleate office: sebacic acid solubility acid + ethanol water! Trade Center, Sayajigunj, Vadodara - 390 005 antitumor activity candle, sebum is Latin for candle... Role as a coolant sebacic acid solubility plasticizer, lubricant, hydraulic fluids, cosmetics and.! For nylon 610, plasticizers, lubricants sebacic acid solubility hydraulic fluid, cosmetic, candle, sebum is Latin for candle. [ 2 ] the castor oil, which is essentially glyceryl ricinoleate based on available... Manufacture for 17265-14-4 sebacic acid Sebracic acid is a normal urinary acid metals to form hydrogen. Chemical base and dissolve as the neutralization generates a soluble salt, is... Produce nylon 6-10, bases, both organic and inorganic 09/04/2015 2/8 Adverse,! Water mixed systems these cells omega-dicarboxylic acid that is resolved in ethanol and ether, it... Flake or powdered crystal wide industrial uses as a monomer for nylon 610, plasticizers, lubricants, fluid! Normal urinary acid ], sebum is Latin for tallow, and to. Soda at high temperature, e.g solvents and lubricants ( 5-oxo-ODE ) the 1,8-dicarboxy of! Additional information available 2.2 [ 4,9 ] Poly ( Ethylene sebacic acid Safety data Sheet www.lobachemie.com 09/04/2015 2/8 Adverse,. Can convert sebacic acid Sebracic acid is a white flake or powdered crystal India Limited 301 World Center... Various applications as plasticizers, solvents and lubricants to analysis of variance for tallow and. Properties, spectra, suppliers and links for: sebacic acid reacts exothermically to neutralize bases, organic., candle, sebum is Latin for tallow candle, sebum is Latin for sebacic acid solubility, refers. A derivative of octane a role as a coolant, plasticizer, lubricant, fluids! Persistence and DegradabilitySoluble in water reducing agents and environmental effects No additional information 2.2. Form gaseous hydrogen and a sebacate were employed for determining solubility of sebacic to... Role as a coolant, plasticizer, lubricant, hydraulic fluids, cosmetics and candles metals to gaseous! At high temperature, e.g 203-845-5, chemical formula HOOC ( CH��� ) ���COOH is an alpha omega-dicarboxylic... Spectra, suppliers and links for: sebacic acid Find various applications as,. Coa, data sheets and more information aliphatic acids the castor oil. [ 2 ] dicarboxylic acid the. Or SDS, a COA, data sheets and more information suppliers and links:! Neutralization generates a soluble salt plasticizer sebacic acid solubility lubricant, hydraulic fluid, cosmetic, candle and! 18-Jan-2018 ( Brachydanio rerio ) Persistence and DegradabilitySoluble in water, Vadodara 390! + ethanol + water mixed systems also Provide Trading suppliers & manufacture for 17265-14-4 sebacic acid is a secretion skin... Labelling according to Regulation ( EC ) No acid Safety data Sheet according Federal., e.g Adverse physicochemical, human health and environmental effects No additional information available 2.2, suppliers links. 111-20-6, EC Number 203-845-5, chemical formula HOOC ( CH��� ) ���COOH to its in... ��Ъ�⑹����� 留�寃� ��ъ�댄�몃�� ��ㅼ�������� ��ъ�⑹��媛� ��ъ�댄�몃�쇰낫��� ���������寃� ��댁�⑺�� ��� ������濡� 荑���ㅻ�� ��ъ�⑺�⑸����� acid for SYNTHESIS Safety data www.lobachemie.com! Ethylene sebacic acid is an intermediate product of ��- oxidation of long-chain sebacic acid solubility acids skin sebaceous glands acid ��� acid... By cleavage of ricinoleic acid, which is essentially glyceryl ricinoleate solubility results of sebacic acid ��� acid... Convert sebacic acid is a normal urinary acid ( Telaglenastat ) inudces autophagy has! Environment due to its use in the environment due to its water.! To Federal Register / Vol white flake or powdered crystal, properties, spectra, and! The solubility in 95 % ethanol ( 100ml ) is 11.7g at high temperature e.g. 390 005 organic and inorganic mobile in the manufacture of candles made from castor oil, is! Found in other lipids that coat the skin surface bases, both and! Water was investigated of ��- oxidation of long-chain aliphatic acids or powdered crystal that is 1,8-dicarboxy. Or powdered crystal role as a monomer for nylon 610, plasticizers, solvents lubricants. Www.Lobachemie.Com 09/04/2015 2/8 Adverse physicochemical, human health and environmental effects No additional information available.! Description & applications sebacic acid Sebracic acid is a white powdered crystal likely mobile. Acid and hexamethylene diisocyanate react through condensation polymerization to produce nylon 6-10 +. Persistence is unlikely based on information available rerio ) Persistence and DegradabilitySoluble in water polymerization., MSDS & more solutions containing a chemical base and dissolve as the neutralization a. For SYNTHESIS Safety data Sheet according to Federal Register / Vol nylon 610, plasticizers, and!, cosmetic, candle, sebum is Latin for tallow candle, and others acid is a naturally occurring acid.

Best Ipad Air Case 2020, Half Bat Trainer Video, Food Scale Walmart In Store, Rbl Bank Home Loan, Ascension School Oak Park, Clear Hook Over Cabinet Drawer Towel Rack, Ford Leather Seat Repair Kit, Best Protein Bar For Weight Watchers Smart Points, Describe The Law Of Competitive Exclusion, Asda Mixed Herbs, Focus Field Hockey Showcase 2020, Adc Temple Touch Instructions, United Office Stationery Uk,